Office of International Services
[…] J-1s must receive permission from the OIS ahead of time if invited to speak or consult at another institution or organization (Incidental Employment Authorization) or to perform additional/different activity for another department/school within LSUHSC. J-1 students must abide by the regular employment regulations.

Exchange Visitors (and any sponsored dependents) may be eligible to apply to the Department of State for Reinstatement after certain types of status violations

22 CFR 62.45(e) states "The following are substantive violations or infractions of the regulations in this part by the exchange visitor which require [application] for reinstatement to valid program status:

(1) Failure to maintain valid program status for more than 120 days after the end date on the current Form DS-2019;

(2) If a student, failure to maintain a full course of study (as defined in §62.2) without prior consultation with [OIS] and the exchange visitor's academic advisor."

 

Per 22 CFR 62.45(f), DOS will NOTconsider requests for reinstatement when an exchange visitor has:

  • Knowingly or willfully failed to obtain or maintain the required insurance;

  • Engaged in unauthorized employment;